top of page
Purple Podiums

MiB Institute of People Development Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines the practices and procedures of MiB Institute of People Development regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you visit our website. This is to safeguard individuals and to ensure the integrity and reliability of information services.

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws. By accessing or using our website, you consent to the terms and practices described in this Privacy Notice. These are to ensure that MiB can offer the widest possible range of services to its community.

The policies are not intended to limit the use of the Institute's information services.

Nothing that follows in this document attempts to limit training and development freedom.

 

Information We Collect and Legal Basis:

  1. We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you interact with our website, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide. 

  2. The legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you provide by using our website and voluntarily providing your personal data.

 

Collecting your data:

You directly provide MiB with most of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  1. Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  2. Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  3. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  4. You sign up to our newsletter to get further information about our products and services 

  5. You agree to receive marketing communications from our partner companies

 

You should be aware that records are kept for usage and could be made available in accordance with the relevant policies and external legal or regulatory requirements.

Use of Information:

We may use the collected information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and maintain our website, including personalized user experiences.

  2. To communicate with you regarding updates, newsletters, promotions, or other relevant information.

  3. To respond to your inquiries, comments, or requests.

  4. To improve our products, services, and overall user experience.

  5. To conduct research, analytics, and understand user preferences.

  6. To comply with legal obligations or protect our rights and the rights of others.

Usage limits
In general, the computer resources of the Institute may not be used for:
• Illegal acts.
• Activities in breach of the Institute's policies.
• Personal commercial activity unless specifically authorised.

Only staff of the Institute, registered clients or other approved users may make use of the Institute's information services that are not available to the general public. Unauthorised use may lead to internal disciplinary action or investigation by external authorities.

Terms & conditions
The following highlight a number of areas that you must pay particular attention to:

Irish law
Your access to the Institute’s information systems and services is subject to Irish law.

Users are required to familiarise themselves with Irish law in all areas that apply to their role in the Institute.

 

Data Retention:

  1. We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

  2. We will delete your personal information in a secure manner when it is no longer needed.

 

Access rights
You may be provided with accounts and passwords or other credentials to permit access to the Institute’s information services.

You must take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised use of such accounts.
In addition, you must ensure, in so far as practicable, that information systems and data for which you are responsible are not used for unauthorised purposes. Advice and practical help is available to help safeguard data, systems and computer equipment.

Data Security and viruses

We take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information in accordance with GDPR requirements. You must also take reasonable care to ensure that you do not transmit viruses or other malicious computer code to other users. The Institute provides guidelines and practical help to all users to protect their computers. If you suspect that MiB data, systems or services have been abused or otherwise compromised, for example by a virus, you must notify IT Services immediately. You must also take reasonable steps to ensure that the impacted system is isolated from networks and other systems.

Third-Party Disclosure and International Transfers:

  1. We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent unless necessary for the operation and maintenance of our website or as required by law. 

  2. In some cases, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data in accordance with GDPR.

Indecency, libel and privacy
It is not acceptable to view, download, transmit or store any offensive, indecent images or material. Nor is it acceptable to attempt to access any systems, data or records for which you are not authorised.
You may not use the Institute's information services to publish or transmit anything that is libellous or defamatory or is damaging to another computer system. Neither may you deliberately misrepresent your views as those of the Institute or any other person or organisation. Such action will be regarded as a serious disciplinary matter.

Your Rights:

  1. Under GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify, restrict, and erase your personal information. 

  2. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. 

  3. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any concerns about the processing of your personal information, please contact us using the information provided below.

Links to Third-Party Sites:

  1. Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. 

  2. Their Privacy Notice does not apply to those websites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. 

  3. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

Children’s Privacy:

  1. This website may be used by individuals under the age of 18 but we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. 

  2. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a minor, please contact us, and we will promptly delete it.

Licencing of software
All software installed and used on the Institute’s computer systems, including stand-alone computers, must be appropriately licensed. Where Institute site licenses permit off-site use and/or personal use, you must adhere to the terms and conditions of such licenses.

Data & data protection
Data and information are stored on the Institute’s systems. If you have access to or are responsible for such data, you must ensure that the integrity, accessibility, accuracy and confidentially of such data are maintained. If you keep personal data on others, you must comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts (1988-2003 as may be amended). You must also be aware that the Freedom of the Information Act (1997-2003 as may be amended) applies to records held in any format.

Penalties & agreement
A failure to abide by this Policy may result in being denied access to services as well as other proceedings.

This Policy on Information Technology Services Acceptable Use Policy supersedes all previous policies on acceptable information services use and will be amended from time to time as required. Any user of MiB Institute's information services is deemed to have made themselves aware of these policies.

Changes to This Privacy Notice:

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time.

Any changes will be effective upon posting the revised version on our website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30th April 2023.

How to contact us: 

If you have any questions about MiB Institute privacy notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email: themibinstitute@gmail.com

How to contact the Appropriate Authority:

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MiB has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission.

Data Protection Commission

Phone: 01 7650100 / 1800437 737

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Post: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

MiB INSTITUTE

OF PEOPLE DEVELOPMENT

Dunville, Navan,
County Meath, Ireland

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Student Module Login

For enquiry and further information about our courses, please email us today: themibinstitute@gmail.com

© MIB Institute of People Development 2023

bottom of page